CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B83904

Ms. Terri Ellis
Konica Manufacturing USA, Inc.
Greensboro Operation
6900 Konica Drive
Whitsett, NC 27377

RE: The tariff classification of W-3 (CAS 34233-64-2), WB-2 (CAS 17354-14-2), WR-1 (CAS 116-82-5), C-1209 (CAS 92589-17-8), and YK-9 (CAS 150919-56-5) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Ellis:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for WR-3 (Chemical Name - 2,2'-(1,2-ethenediyl)bis[5-[[4- (phenylamino)-6-[(4-sulfophenyl)amino]-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]-, tetrasodium salt), a fluorescent brightening agent, will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for WB-2 (Chemical Name - 1,4-Bis(butylamino)-9,10- anthraquinone), which is used as synthetic organic coloring matter, will be 3204.19.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for WR-1 (Chemical Name - 1-amino-2-bromo-4-hydroxy- 9,10-Anthracenedione), which is used as a anthraquinone dye, will be 3204.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for C-1209 (Chemical Name - n-4,2,2,4-bis(1,1-dimethylpropyl) phenoxy-3-methyl-1-oxobutyl-amino-5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl-2,3,4,5,6-pentafluorobenzamide), which is used as a photographic coupler, will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide function compounds; amide function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for YK-9 (Chemical Name - alpha-(2,2-dimethyl-1-oxopropyl)-n-2-methoxy-5-(oxooctadecyl)amino phenyl-4,4-dimethyl-2,5-dioxo-1-imidazolidine acetamide, which is used as a color photographic coupler, will be 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division